«  October 2022  »
Both Turkey and the Armenian diaspora should look for ways of rewriting a familiar script
NOT for the first time, Armenians sense a moment of vindication in their struggle for the acknowledgment of the tragedy that befell their forebears during the first world war. Turkey is angry. And America’s administration is straining to limit the damage.
The latest Turkish-American rift over the Armenian question—after a congressional committee voted on March 4th to recognise t ... Read more »
Category: Press review | Views: 932 | Added by: Грант | Date: 12.03.2010 | Comments (0)
Actually in order to give a birth, it is necessary to be impregnated. The office of Azerbaijan’s Military Prosecutor gets impregnated only by Azerbaijan’s state propaganda, as a result of it, after years of pregnancy; it gave a birth to the dead and already decomposed little mouse.
Publication of the extensive document, about the investigation of Agdam’s tragedy reasons, became clear testimony of unprofessional unsuitability of Azerbaijani lawyers in uniform. In the preface to this "document” Military Prosecutor's office of Azerbaijan Republic first repeated the basic postulates of Azerbaijani propaganda, making its contribution - "Armenians undertook action ... Read more »
Category: Analytics | Views: 1123 | Added by: Грант | Date: 26.02.2010 | Comments (0)
Category: Analytics | Views: 1592 | Added by: Грант | Date: 24.02.2010 | Comments (0)
Since the beginning of March 1992 state propaganda of Azerbaijan Republic tells the world about the "genocide” of Azerbaijanis in the Khojaly village. Terrible pictures of killed people filled TV screens of many countries. Azerbaijani agitprop compared Khojaly with Hiroshima, Khatyn, and Lidice and other major tragedies of the XXth century. For the confirmation of the aforesaid Azerbaijani agitprop published and printed numerous shots indented to confirm the "atrocities” of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic’s armed units. All attempts of the Armenian side to refute this monstrous lie failed, since public’s sense of logic was overshadowed by more than expressive photos. The photographs of killed and raped children, scalped body, mother frozen in a mournful pose above the killed children, turned off thinking and the ability to rational ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1027 | Added by: Грант | Date: 24.02.2010 | Comments (0)
Karvachar! Mountains and stones. Stones and mountains. This is the Armenian Country. It’s rocky and harsh, covered with two-meter snow layer, majestic and native to pain in the heart. These are our mountains, our stones. By centuries Armenian stonemasons cut stones here. It’s called Karvachar because they sold the stones to those who lived below. To those of compatriots, who selected for their residence place milder climate. Karvachar – an integral part of Artsakh. Here start all more or less important rivers of Artsakh and Utik: Tartar and Voskanapat, Khachen and Kurak, Kar-Kar and Ishhanget… Karvachar’s meltwaters are real boon for the entire east side of East Armenia. There is no coincidence that Dadivank one of the first Armenian Christian churches built in Karvachar. I won’t be surprised to find out that Dadivank was built on ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1526 | Added by: Грант | Date: 23.02.2010 | Comments (0)
This, slightly tampered phrase from the play by Bertold Brecht "Event”, comes to mind whenever Azerbaijan begin preparatory actions to the event called Khojaly. The original phrase by Brecht: "And yet we are saying that we are not given not to kill”. Actually both variations completely correspond to what others say about the Turks, and Turks, with good reason, are obliged to say about themselves. And if Anatolian Turks "became famous” after the Genocide of Christian Nations and then Kurds populated Ottoman Empire, then Transcaucasian Turks shout about their Genocide over the tribesmen.
The issue of killed Khojaly civilians in the Agdam suburb claimed to be not only one of the biggest tragedies ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1058 | Added by: Грант | Date: 23.02.2010 | Comments (0)