«  August 2022  »
In the year since the Georgian attack on South Ossetia and the Russian peacekeeping battalion stationed there, the facts of what transpired have been largely established beyond a reasonable doubt. Yet the myths of the conflict persist in the media and, more dangerously, among American policy makers. ... Read more »
Category: Press review | Views: 1217 | Added by: Грант | Date: 02.12.2009 | Comments (0)
Recently the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Akhmet Davutoglu, coming out in front of his Justice and Development Party allies ruling in the state, reported that the government of Ankara approached the realization of the neoosmanizm policy. As reports newspaper "Takvim”, Davutoglu said: "We are - neoosmans. We are forced to be engaged in neighboring countries. And we go even to the Africa”. ... Read more »
Category: Analytics | Views: 8346 | Added by: Грант | Date: 27.11.2009 | Comments (0)
Category: Analytics | Views: 1442 | Added by: Грант | Date: 25.11.2009 | Comments (0)
Category: Analytics | Views: 978 | Added by: Грант | Date: 23.11.2009 | Comments (0)
When you look at the fighting in Gaza, or any of the other small, chronic wars we get these days, you notice that traditional war buffs, the ones who like to talk about WW II, don’t have much to say. If they say anything at all, it’s usually, "They should just wipe’em out!” Like, "Israel should just wipe the Pals out!” Or "America should just wipe Iraq off the map!”
And on paper, they’re right. Israel could kill every single man, woman and child in Gaza if it wanted to. And Hell, it probably does want to. So why doesn’t it? America could wipe the Sunni Triangle off the map easily, nuke the whole place or use neutron bombs—Hell, nerve gas, even—if we were worried about limiting damage.
But nobody does this stuff. Why not? That’s the big question. That’s what drives the fru ... Read more »
Category: Press review | Views: 971 | Added by: Грант | Date: 23.11.2009 | Comments (0)
Category: Analytics | Views: 930 | Added by: Грант | Date: 23.11.2009 | Comments (0)
During centuries the profession of military doctor was one of the most respected for the Armenian people. Today it remains the same. Armenian upland loc ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1068 | Added by: Грант | Date: 19.11.2009 | Comments (2)
The representative of Azerbaijani Milli Meclis Ganira Pashaeva who’s noted for extravagant behavior and her incurable armenophobia, is desperate. Coming out at the Ankara University’s XXI century meeting, dedicated to Azerbaijan- Turkey relations, she stated that "the signing of Turkish- Armenian protocols makes it possible for Yerevan to take the hard line toward Azerbaijan”. G. Pashaeva complained before the Turkish audience, that Ankara took away Baku’s "trump card” with regards to Armenia. "Unfortunately, at present "trump card” in the hands of Armenia is much stronger, and this "trump” consists of the fact that the territories of Azerbaijan are occupied. The "trump” in the hands of Azerbaijan was the fact that, until now, the Turkish- Armenian boundary was closed; therefore the economy of Armenia was weak”, Ganira told to the assembly.  < ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 966 | Added by: Грант | Date: 18.11.2009 | Comments (0)
Russia cannot afford cutting gas to Ukraine for a second year in a row as it would have too much to lose, including Europe's support for its key gas projects at a time when its European gas market share is shrinking.
But, despite a virtual consensus among analysts that a cut in supplies to Ukraine and the subsequent stoppage of flows to Europe would equal political and economic suicide for Moscow, sceptics say Kremlin policies could be still driven by apparently irrational decision making.
Following are some scenarios of how Russia-U ... Read more »
Category: Press review | Views: 968 | Added by: Грант | Date: 12.11.2009 | Comments (0)
The Armenian-populated region of Samtskhe-Javakhk-Tsalka is burdened with a number of unresolved problems which feed lasting tensions in relations between Armenia and Georgia.  Although the local Armenian population mainly raises the issue of the status of their mother tongue, or the persecution of the Armenian Church and activists, there are many other problems in Samtskhe-Javakhk-Tsalka, such as in the fields of education, public health care and employment.  Combined, they have all lead to a situation where the Armenians of Samtskhe-Javakhk-Tsalka are obliged to make their living elsewhere, thus contributing to the process of de-Armenization of their homeland.  Those who manage to overcome the daily hardships spare no efforts to change the state of affairs and live a dignified life. ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 956 | Added by: Грант | Date: 11.11.2009 | Comments (1)
« 1 2 ... 5 6 7 8 9 »