«  September 2023  »
Category: Analytics | Views: 1105 | Added by: Грант | Date: 18.01.2010 | Comments (0)
Promotional troopers of Azerbaijan worked practically among all of the diplomats of all of the countries of all parts of the world, with the exception of Europe, which on some issues, as a rule, votes consolidated. Particular attention was paid to the forgotten island states of the Pacific Ocean: where they don’t even know ... Read more »
Category: Analytics | Views: 921 | Added by: Грант | Date: 14.01.2010 | Comments (0)
Turkish Prime Minister Tayyip Erdogan's trip to Russia to pursue gas deals will boost the EU candidate's quest to become a key transit hub for Europe, but highlights a difficult east-west balancing game for Ankara.
Once Cold War foes, NATO member Turkey and Russia have in recent years deepened their ties by signing a raft of agreements from gas and oil pipelines to nuclear power plants, and have sought closer security cooperation in the Caucasus region.
Erdogan starts a two-day visit to Moscow on Tuesday where he is expected to meet ... Read more »
Category: Press review | Views: 981 | Added by: Грант | Date: 13.01.2010 | Comments (0)
Absentee conversations of Armenian and Azerbaijan participants in different Internet forums: journalists, political scientists or politicians are characterized by one special feature: Azeri side threatens by the second liberation war in Artsakh, Armenian attempts to intelligently dissuade them from it. At the same time explaining, that the war inevitably will result death and destruction, humanitarian catastrophe and hundreds of thousands of new refugees. Azeris, in turn, juggle by millions of barrels of oil and by billions of cubic meters of gas as indicator of the military power of their state. Such conversations have lasted already for more than fifteen years, and the more intelligent and gently writes and speaks out the representatives (often self-styled) the more "pushes” the other side. Both in direct and figurative sense.
Category: Articles | Views: 948 | Added by: Грант | Date: 13.01.2010 | Comments (0)
No matter how the Turkish population of Azerbaijan Republic treat Armenians, they should recognize that the Armenians were the unwitting catalyst of the unification process of Turkish tribes into the united national community. However, "the push”, obtained as a result of the opposition of the Turks of Azerbaijan with the Armenians, does not completely mean that the process will be completed and new nation will appear. History has seen a considerable number of examples of decay or death of the nation in its formative stages. It occurs not only on the background of the lack or absence of the "stimulus”, let say common enemy, but also in the relatively calm period.
Karabakh ... Read more »
Category: Analytics | Views: 914 | Added by: Грант | Date: 13.01.2010 | Comments (0)
Ever since 1945, the US has regarded itself as the leader of the "free world". But the Obama administration is facing an unexpected and unwelcome development in global politics. Four of the biggest and most strategically important democracies in the developing world - Brazil, India, South Africa and Turkey - are increasingly at odds with American foreign policy. Rather than siding with the US on the big international issues, they are just as likely to line up with authoritarian powers such as China and Iran.
The US has been slow to pick up on this development, perhaps because it seems so surprising and unnatural. Most Americans assume that fellow democracies will share their values and opin ... Read more »
Category: Press review | Views: 1044 | Added by: Грант | Date: 09.01.2010 | Comments (0)
On December 24th, the entire population of Azerbaijan Republic and entire progressive humanity celebrate the birthday of the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev. The editorial staff of on behalf of all its employees congratulates Ilham Aliyev, worthy son of the great national leader. We admire the multi-faceted talents of the President of Azerbaijan, his vision and intelligence, and we hope that these qualities will continue to serve him faithfully. In this case, Ilham Aliyev without fail will be able to solve one of the main puzzles and finally find the answer to the question; the leader of what nation was the great Heydar Aliyev, the father of Ilham Aliyev. Well, we hope today the President of Azerbaijan will relax and enjoy the holiday, we hope he will read not only congratulations from the leaders of the d ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1686 | Added by: Грант | Date: 29.12.2009 | Comments (0)
Our friends live in Yerevan and Moscow, Krasnodar and Samara, Kazakhstan and Ukraine, Belgium and Russia, in the USA… the geography of our friends is wide, as wide as the geography of the Armenian Dias ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1233 | Added by: Грант | Date: 27.12.2009 | Comments (0)
Once there was and there was not …
… one moment in our collective history when we came together despite our differences to celebrate our diversified popular culture. On Sunday, December 13, our hyphenated people came from the north and south of the Equator and the left and right of the Meridian to the entertainment capital of the world, to honor the Armenian stars, the modern makers of Armenian Culture, the ones who shone bright center-stage at the Nokia Theatre.
Category: Press review | Views: 1137 | Added by: Грант | Date: 20.12.2009 | Comments (0)
There is an interesting phenomenon observed in the Azerbaijan Republic - the search for ethnonym. The fact that the searchers in their suppressing mass still didn’t determine with the same ethnicity, to which it is necessary to give (to devise or to compose) the name is even more interesting. We can say that Baku pundits undertook the task with a lot of unknowns. And, nevertheless, the continuous process of the search for ethnonym for the unknown ethnicity already began to lead the tectonic shifts in the citizens’ consciousness of this republic. Today the inhabitant of Baku does not actually know what nationality he represents. It means, at the level of his own understanding of the object, he probably solved the task for himself, but here is the problem, his own brother wouldn’t agree with it. It turns out that children of the same parents could be Muslim ... Read more »
Category: Analytics | Views: 1098 | Added by: Грант | Date: 02.12.2009 | Comments (0)
« 1 2 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 »