«  December 2023  »
Main » Articles
Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia has spread information that is reported about the intrusion into the territory of Nagorno Karabakh sabotage and intelligence group of the armed forces of Azerbaijan. According to information received from the NKR Defense Army, "June 18 at 23.30 in the vicinity of the village Chily from Azerbaijan to the territory of Nagorno Karabakh infiltrated armed reconnaissance.” As a result of measures taken by the armed forces of the NKR Defense Army, the enemy advance was stopped. The enemy was removed, carried with them the dead and wounded, but leaving the territory controlled by Armenian soldiers destroyed one team member and ammunition. The Armenian side also has losses – four soldiers of Armenian lives covered up their homeland. Four of our men were wounded. ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 7974 | Added by: Грант | Date: 19.06.2010 | Comments (0)
A lot of water had flowed from Kar-Kar Rive ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1025 | Added by: Грант | Date: 15.05.2010 | Comments (0)
There are grieves that paralyze people. Cheekbones and nodules are jutting and coming out; splash of the wild and unbearable pain appears in dry and irritated eyes. Nails painfully dug in palms, all muscles ache, head clamped in a vise, blood flows through veins with clearly felt jerks. When, you, adult and strong man, turns in helpless baby. When, your hands that before could twist thick metal rod in a knot, now helplessly hang along the trunk.
I’ve experienced this terrible weakness, when from Agdam was released the Giatsint’s shell got in impromptu kindergarten for refugee children from Mardakert. I've rushed among the torn children's bo ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 944 | Added by: Грант | Date: 05.05.2010 | Comments (0)
Thus, in prosecutor’s indictment, after a lot of stories about the dedicated work on identifying offender’s acc ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1946 | Added by: Грант | Date: 27.04.2010 | Comments (0)
In my recent article ("One nation - different problems”) I defined Ahmed Davutoglu (Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey) words, quoted by APA Azerbaijani news Agency as nonsense. I was convinced that Minister could not say: "one of the main targets of Zurich protocols was the release of Azerbaijani land from the "occupation” (the quotes are ours - L.M.-Sh.). To prove absurdity of it let’s recall, that Azerbaijan is not mentioned in Zurich protocols at all. As to confirm my beliefs Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey on its official site reported that Davutoglu didn’t give any interviews to APA Agency and therefore he couldn’t say this or any other absurdities.
Category: Articles | Views: 849 | Added by: Грант | Date: 19.04.2010 | Comments (0)
Krasnodar regional public organization "Russian - Armenian Commonwealth” «Русско-Армянское содружество» (Head - Corresponding Member of the Academy of Geopolitical Problems, Associate Professor Markaryan Varvara) prepared the appeal to the Government of Turkey, to mark the 95th anniversary of Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Turkey. The appeal had been signed by 25 organizations, representing various ethic communities of the Kuban region.
Appeal of Kuban’s ethic communities to the Government of Turkey
Category: Articles | Views: 1681 | Added by: Грант | Date: 16.04.2010 | Comments (0)
Two Azerbaijani officials, Tofic and Akhmed meet each other:
Listen, Akhmed, – says Tofic, – lately (recently) I started liking women. Does it mean that I’m a lesbian?
This is a typical Azerbaijani joke (which, by the way, boarders on truth) – a litmus paper of Azerbaijani "elite”. It’s impossible to meet such an exact and capacious self-estimation in any other country. Eventually, during many centuries people had and now have harems. And the sex of inhabitants of seraglio is no longer important. The importance is that the Azerbaijani "elite” owing to their customs keep operating in the spirit of co ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 900 | Added by: Грант | Date: 06.04.2010 | Comments (0)
Since the beginning of March 1992 state propaganda of Azerbaijan Republic tells the world about the "genocide” of Azerbaijanis in the Khojaly village. Terrible pictures of killed people filled TV screens of many countries. Azerbaijani agitprop compared Khojaly with Hiroshima, Khatyn, and Lidice and other major tragedies of the XXth century. For the confirmation of the aforesaid Azerbaijani agitprop published and printed numerous shots indented to confirm the "atrocities” of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic’s armed units. All attempts of the Armenian side to refute this monstrous lie failed, since public’s sense of logic was overshadowed by more than expressive photos. The photographs of killed and raped children, scalped body, mother frozen in a mournful pose above the killed children, turned off thinking and the ability to rational ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1095 | Added by: Грант | Date: 24.02.2010 | Comments (0)
Karvachar! Mountains and stones. Stones and mountains. This is the Armenian Country. It’s rocky and harsh, covered with two-meter snow layer, majestic and native to pain in the heart. These are our mountains, our stones. By centuries Armenian stonemasons cut stones here. It’s called Karvachar because they sold the stones to those who lived below. To those of compatriots, who selected for their residence place milder climate. Karvachar – an integral part of Artsakh. Here start all more or less important rivers of Artsakh and Utik: Tartar and Voskanapat, Khachen and Kurak, Kar-Kar and Ishhanget… Karvachar’s meltwaters are real boon for the entire east side of East Armenia. There is no coincidence that Dadivank one of the first Armenian Christian churches built in Karvachar. I won’t be surprised to find out that Dadivank was built on ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1596 | Added by: Грант | Date: 23.02.2010 | Comments (0)
This, slightly tampered phrase from the play by Bertold Brecht "Event”, comes to mind whenever Azerbaijan begin preparatory actions to the event called Khojaly. The original phrase by Brecht: "And yet we are saying that we are not given not to kill”. Actually both variations completely correspond to what others say about the Turks, and Turks, with good reason, are obliged to say about themselves. And if Anatolian Turks "became famous” after the Genocide of Christian Nations and then Kurds populated Ottoman Empire, then Transcaucasian Turks shout about their Genocide over the tribesmen.
The issue of killed Khojaly civilians in the Agdam suburb claimed to be not only one of the biggest tragedies ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1122 | Added by: Грант | Date: 23.02.2010 | Comments (0)
Turkey lays down conditions to Armenia (19)