Main » 2010 » April » 16 » Appeal of Kuban’s ethic communities to the Government of Turkey
Appeal of Kuban’s ethic communities to the Government of Turkey
Krasnodar regional public organization "Russian - Armenian Commonwealth” «Русско-Армянское содружество» (Head - Corresponding Member of the Academy of Geopolitical Problems, Associate Professor Markaryan Varvara) prepared the appeal to the Government of Turkey, to mark the 95th anniversary of Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Turkey. The appeal had been signed by 25 organizations, representing various ethic communities of the Kuban region.
Russian Federation is one of the most multi-national states of the world. For centuries, on its territory live people of different nationalities and religions. None of them feels oppressed or strangulated in its rights. State provides the opportunities of preservation and development for the richest palette of cultures and languages, contributes education on ethic language. So there is and has been for centuries.
Turkey, by the historical circumstances is also Motherland for many people. However, part of them has an ethnic memory overshadowed by national and religious state’s discrimination. This circumstance is undoubted obstacle on the path of creating democratic society, built on mutual trust and friendship between nations.
In order to avoid further misunderstandings in relations between nations of Turkey, as well as to restore the confidence between them, it is necessary for the Government and Parliament of Turkey to fairly evaluate the events of 1915-1923, to condemn the massacre of indigenous people and to repent the memory of millions innocent civilians.
The blood of Armenian Genocide innocent victims, appeals to condemnation of this outrageous crime against humanity, the first one in 20th century; its impunity served a model for same atrocities against other nations, in particular, Jews in Nazi Germany. We remind that Government of Germany had enough of humanity and courage to admit this shameful history fact of their state, and to officially apologize for those Germans, who committed this heinous crime.
We recall also that both UN General Assembly Resolution condemning Genocide from December 11th 1946, and UN General Assembly, unanimously adopted, Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of Genocide from December 9th 1948; came out as a reaction of the world community to the Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Turkey and Jews in Nazi Germany. The continuing importance of these documents eloquently indicates the fact that they were taken even before the Declaration of Human Rights.
We, the leaders of public organizations representing various nations of Russia’s Kuban, on the eve of 95th anniversary of Armenian Genocide appeal to the Government of Turkey, to recognize this fact, without impending the triumph of historical truth and by promoting the peace and consensus in the region of the Near East and South Caucasus.
Appeal signed by leaders of following organizations:
Krasnodar regional public organization
"Russian-Armenian Commonwealth”