«  May 2024  »
Main » Articles
Category: Articles | Views: 987 | Added by: Грант | Date: 13.01.2010 | Comments (0)
On December 24th, the entire population of Azerbaijan Republic and entire progressive humanity celebrate the birthday of the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev. The editorial staff of on behalf of all its employees congratulates Ilham Aliyev, worthy son of the great national leader. We admire the multi-faceted talents of the President of Azerbaijan, his vision and intelligence, and we hope that these qualities will continue to serve him faithfully. In this case, Ilham Aliyev without fail will be able to solve one of the main puzzles and finally find the answer to the question; the leader of what nation was the great Heydar Aliyev, the father of Ilham Aliyev. Well, we hope today the President of Azerbaijan will relax and enjoy the holiday, we hope he will read not only congratulations from the leaders of the d ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1722 | Added by: Грант | Date: 29.12.2009 | Comments (0)
Our friends live in Yerevan and Moscow, Krasnodar and Samara, Kazakhstan and Ukraine, Belgium and Russia, in the USA… the geography of our friends is wide, as wide as the geography of the Armenian Dias ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1277 | Added by: Грант | Date: 27.12.2009 | Comments (0)
During centuries the profession of military doctor was one of the most respected for the Armenian people. Today it remains the same. Armenian upland loc ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1178 | Added by: Грант | Date: 19.11.2009 | Comments (2)
The representative of Azerbaijani Milli Meclis Ganira Pashaeva who’s noted for extravagant behavior and her incurable armenophobia, is desperate. Coming out at the Ankara University’s XXI century meeting, dedicated to Azerbaijan- Turkey relations, she stated that "the signing of Turkish- Armenian protocols makes it possible for Yerevan to take the hard line toward Azerbaijan”. G. Pashaeva complained before the Turkish audience, that Ankara took away Baku’s "trump card” with regards to Armenia. "Unfortunately, at present "trump card” in the hands of Armenia is much stronger, and this "trump” consists of the fact that the territories of Azerbaijan are occupied. The "trump” in the hands of Azerbaijan was the fact that, until now, the Turkish- Armenian boundary was closed; therefore the economy of Armenia was weak”, Ganira told to the assembly.  < ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1076 | Added by: Грант | Date: 18.11.2009 | Comments (0)
The Armenian-populated region of Samtskhe-Javakhk-Tsalka is burdened with a number of unresolved problems which feed lasting tensions in relations between Armenia and Georgia.  Although the local Armenian population mainly raises the issue of the status of their mother tongue, or the persecution of the Armenian Church and activists, there are many other problems in Samtskhe-Javakhk-Tsalka, such as in the fields of education, public health care and employment.  Combined, they have all lead to a situation where the Armenians of Samtskhe-Javakhk-Tsalka are obliged to make their living elsewhere, thus contributing to the process of de-Armenization of their homeland.  Those who manage to overcome the daily hardships spare no efforts to change the state of affairs and live a dignified life. ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1048 | Added by: Грант | Date: 11.11.2009 | Comments (1)
It's no secret that the Caucasus region is one of the centers of world civilization. At the same time, it’s obvious that this region has always been a hot spot of the planet. The Caucasus has long been at the centre of world powers’ attention, which, on the basis of political expediency, constantly interfered with the ongoing developments in our region. The consequences of such policies, continuing up to these days: war, sacrifice, destruction, frozen and hot conflicts, and many of such tragic realities.
Category: Articles | Views: 1029 | Added by: Грант | Date: 28.10.2009 | Comments (0)
It is well known to everyone that Azeri officials have made anti-Armenian propaganda as a cornerstone of their domestic and foreign policy. In a way it is also logical that as a part of foreign policy anti-Armenian propaganda has a “vital” meaning for the official Baku. After all it is imperative to somehow justify in the eyes of the international community their unrealizable strive to see Karabakh belonging to Azerbaijan again.
Category: Articles | Views: 1466 | Added by: Грант | Date: 27.10.2009 | Comments (0)
Turkey’s efforts to reconcile with Armenia have attracted plenty of attention over the past six weeks. It’s less widely known that Ankara is simultaneously engaged in a delicate diplomatic move to forge closer ties with Abkhazia, one of Georgia’s renegade territories.
On the surface, Turkey continues to endorse the concept of Georgia’s territorial integrity, and senior Turkish diplomats emphasize that "there is no p ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 1030 | Added by: Грант | Date: 12.10.2009 | Comments (0)
As reported by the website of  Dagestan Mujahedeens Jamaat Shariat, on the night of September the 20th there was an armed confrontation between Azerbaijani border guards and Mujahedeen-ansars of Dagestan. Jamaat Shariat reports that there are casualties on both sides and finds it surprising that both Russian and Azerbaijani mass media has ... Read more »
Category: Articles | Views: 3531 | Added by: Грант | Date: 09.10.2009 | Comments (0)