«  November 2023  »
I don’t like to give advices, this is a thankless job, but I would like to recommend readers to read two interviews, given by Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan to the "Euronews” channel and next day, to the editors of Turkish media. I personally have always been curious to follow his speeches, his ability to elude direct answers to direct questions, to present events in distorted way, attempting to maintain the image of educated and tolerant leader of the multinational state. Furthermore, taking on the background of Turkey’s foreign policy course on neoosmanizm, Erdogan clearly attempts to fit the mantle of the caliph: another post, taken away by Turks from Arabs. This explains the behavior of Erdogan in resent years; he positioned himself ... Read more »
Category: Analytics | Views: 1063 | Added by: Грант | Date: 03.02.2010 | Comments (0)
Category: Analytics | Views: 1139 | Added by: Грант | Date: 20.01.2010 | Comments (0)
Category: Analytics | Views: 1118 | Added by: Грант | Date: 18.01.2010 | Comments (0)
Category: Analytics | Views: 934 | Added by: Грант | Date: 14.01.2010 | Comments (0)
Category: Analytics | Views: 929 | Added by: Грант | Date: 13.01.2010 | Comments (0)
Category: Analytics | Views: 1108 | Added by: Грант | Date: 02.12.2009 | Comments (0)
Recently the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Akhmet Davutoglu, coming out in front of his Justice and Development Party allies ruling in the state, reported that the government of Ankara approached the realization of the neoosmanizm policy. As reports newspaper "Takvim”, Davutoglu said: "We are - neoosmans. We are forced to be engaged in neighboring countries. And we go even to the Africa”. ... Read more »
Category: Analytics | Views: 8424 | Added by: Грант | Date: 27.11.2009 | Comments (0)
Category: Analytics | Views: 1513 | Added by: Грант | Date: 25.11.2009 | Comments (0)
Significant event took a place in Baku: a new nine-floor house had been put into the use for those who fled the combat zone from Nagorno Karabakh Republic. This is not an ordinary event, Azerbaijan with all of its oil is not often generous enough for refugees housing, in contrast to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.The President of Azerbaijan Republic, I. Aliev had a speech in front of the happy settlers, by reason of such an outstanding event. To read the speech of Ilham Aliyev – is a special pleasure, because of the inexhaustible imagination of this man, he likes to hit the audience, like Hugo Chavez, who chewed coca leaves in front of the UN General Assembly. However, Aliyev during his performances doesn’t eat that him, who feeds the listeners by tales. That's why I ask readers: do not judge us too severely for the numerous quotations. Believe me, it's ... Read more »
Category: Analytics | Views: 1051 | Added by: Грант | Date: 23.11.2009 | Comments (0)
Common scene for Azerbaijan cities: the dirty – faced boy comes to the "nonlocal” and begins to insult him. As soon as "nonlocal” tries to call this impudent person to the order, even if  it is only by using words, from the gateway depart appears the band of dregs armed by sticks and chains, and they howling "why do you offend the child ?!” begin to beat up the "stranger”.   ... Read more »
Category: Analytics | Views: 1006 | Added by: Грант | Date: 23.11.2009 | Comments (0)
« 1 2 3
Turkey lays down conditions to Armenia (19)