Main » 2009 » October » 12 » Abdullah Gul: we aim at creating atmosphere of confidence and stability in Caucasus
Abdullah Gul: we aim at creating atmosphere of confidence and stability in Caucasus
Problems can emerge from time to time but if intensions and wills are clear, agreement can be reached, Turkish President Abdullah Gul said when commenting on signing of the protocols between Turkey and Armenia.
“If we succeed in creating a cooperation environment in whole Caucasus region, we can resolve all security issues," he said.
"We aim at creating an atmosphere of confidence and stability in Caucasus. After normalization of Turkey-Armenia and Azerbaijan-Armenia relations and putting an end to problems in Georgia, a great cooperation area will emerge," Gul said, Anatolian News Agency reported.
Asked whether Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan would come to Turkey to watch the return Armenia-Turkey match, President Gul said, "I hope that Mr. Sargsyan will come. There is still time ahead of us. I hope that they will come."
Turkey and Armenia signed Saturday a protocol on establishment of diplomatic relations between their two countries.