Main » 2009 » October » 21
By decree of Nagorno-Karabakh Foreign Minister Georgy Petrosyan, Seymon Afiyan was appointed Nagorno-Karabakh foreign ministry secretary general, announced NK FM press service.
Previously, Seymon Afiyan was the Head of consulate service of NK FM.
Views: 1953 | Added by: Грант | Date: 21.10.2009 | Comments (0)
“Opening of RA-Turkey border is implemented under superpowers’ pressure for unhindered implementation of regional economic projects, ARF Dashnaktsutyun Parliamentary Faction Secretary Artyusha Shahbazyan told a news conference in Yerevan.
According to him, even upon RA-Turkey border opening, regional programs can’t be implemented in full until NKR conflict is settled, which is a visual proof of interconnection between RA-Turkey relations and NKR issue.
ARFD Faction Secretary noted that NKR conflict settlement process will intensify after Protocol ... Read more »
Views: 1631 | Added by: Грант | Date: 21.10.2009 | Comments (0)
President Serzh Sargsyan is carrying out a two-day visit to Nagorno Karabakh Republic. He has visited the military posts of Armenian army to familiarize himself with servicemen’s life conditions and military preparedness.
In the evening, Stepanakert will host a meeting with participation of two Armenian Presidents, RA Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan and high-ranking officers of NKR Defense Army.
Views: 1606 | Added by: Грант | Date: 21.10.2009 | Comments (0)
The draft law on ratifying the Armenian-Turkish Protocols will be submitted to Turkey’s parliament today.
As informed by’s Turkish sources, presently Turkey’s Foreign Ministry has not yet completely resolved issues connected with document formalities. In any case, it is expected that Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu will make a speech and provide some information on the issue today.
Views: 1924 | Added by: Грант | Date: 21.10.2009 | Comments (1)
Efforts to resolve disputes in southern Caucasus, especially the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia, in the light of Turkey-Armenia protocols topped the agenda of the routine meeting of the National Security Council, reports Turkish news agency Anadolu Ajansi.
The council convened with President Abdullah Gul acting as chair. Following the meeting, which lasted for nearly eight hours, a statement was released.
"Developments in southern Caucasus were also high on agenda of the meeting. Efforts to resolve disputes in southern Caucasus, especially the Karabakh dispute between Azerbaijan and Armenia, were discussed in the light o ... Read more »
Views: 5657 | Added by: Грант | Date: 21.10.2009 | Comments (22)
Turkey will try to drag out ratification of Protocols till March, according to Richard Giragosian, Director of the Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS).
“Armenia made a wise political move. It will wait for the decision of the Turkish parliament and then take action,” he told a PanARMENIAN.Net reporter.
Views: 2047 | Added by: Грант | Date: 21.10.2009 | Comments (0)
Complaints by Turkish businesses working in Azerbaijan still continue to be discussed in Azerbaijani websites and forums. Turkish companies’ representatives state that when Turkish flags were removed in Azerbaijan, they started to exert pressure on Turkish businesses.
Azerbaijani paper Azadliq quotes a Turkish businessman who appealed to the paper’s editorial office: “Checks are carried out in the majority of companies, starting from tax inspectors to doctors. The Azerbaijani leadership has let it be known through different officials that ‘either ... Read more »
Views: 1704 | Added by: Грант | Date: 21.10.2009 | Comments (0)