Main » 2009 » October » 10 posts the full text of the statement made by ANCA
WASHINGTON, DC – Following is the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) statement on ongoing pressure by the Obama Administration on Armenia to sign the Turkey-Armenia Protocols. Over the past week, tens of thousands of Armenian Americans joined with Armenians around the world in protesting the Protocols, provisions of which would undermine efforts to secure justice for the Armenian Genocide and hamper ongoing Nagorno Karabagh peace negotiations.
Views: 549 | Added by: Грант | Date: 10.10.2009 | Comments (0)
Armenia-Turkey Protocols’ signing ceremony was delayed last minute due to the statement’s wording the sides had to voice. State Department spokesman Ian Kelley stated that U.S. side facilitates “the two sides on coming to an agreement on the statements they are going to make at the ceremony.” CNN Turk reported that Turkish side presented new variant of the Protocols’ text. ... Read more »
Views: 497 | Added by: Грант | Date: 10.10.2009 | Comments (0)
Today, we are trying to put on a normal track the relations wi ... Read more »
Views: 555 | Added by: Грант | Date: 10.10.2009 | Comments (0)
Delay in signing of Armenian-Turkish Protocols was caused by Turkish FM's desire to introduce in documents clauses concerning Karabakh conflict, a PanARMENIAN.Net correspondent reports from Zurich.
All delagations who gathered in Zurich university have already returned. Armenian delgation was headed by RA Ambassador to Switzerland Charles Aznavur
/PanARMENIAN.Net/  ... Read more »
Views: 502 | Added by: Грант | Date: 10.10.2009 | Comments (0)
The signing of Armenian-Turkish protocols has been postponed by the Armenian initiative, “France Press” reports referring to the press speaker of U.S. State Secretary, who accompanies Mrs. Hillary Clinton.
It’s worth noting that the protocols were due to be signed at 20:00 local time.
Views: 535 | Added by: Грант | Date: 10.10.2009 | Comments (0)