Efforts to resolve disputes in southern Caucasus, especially the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia, in the light of Turkey-Armenia protocols topped the agenda of the routine meeting of the National Security Council, reports Turkish news agency Anadolu Ajansi.
The council convened with President Abdullah Gul acting as chair. Following the meeting, which lasted for nearly eight hours, a statement was released.
"Developments in southern Caucasus were also high on agenda of the meeting. Efforts to resolve disputes in southern Caucasus, especially the Karabakh dispute between Azerbaijan and Armenia, were discussed in the light o ... Read more »
Views: 5657 | Added by: Грант | Date: 21.10.2009 | Comments (22)
Turkey will try to drag out ratification of Protocols till March, according to Richard Giragosian, Director of the Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS).
“Armenia made a wise political move. It will wait for the decision of the Turkish parliament and then take action,” he told a PanARMENIAN.Net reporter.
Views: 2047 | Added by: Грант | Date: 21.10.2009 | Comments (0)
Complaints by Turkish businesses working in Azerbaijan still continue to be discussed in Azerbaijani websites and forums. Turkish companies’ representatives state that when Turkish flags were removed in Azerbaijan, they started to exert pressure on Turkish businesses.
Azerbaijani paper Azadliq quotes a Turkish businessman who appealed to the paper’s editorial office: “Checks are carried out in the majority of companies, starting from tax inspectors to doctors. The Azerbaijani leadership has let it be known through different officials that ‘either ... Read more »
Views: 1705 | Added by: Грант | Date: 21.10.2009 | Comments (0)
The United States got down to normalization of Armenian Turkish relations. Resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict is Russia’s priority, according to director of analytical research center, political scientist Ruben Hakobyan.
“To all appearance, Turkish parliament will ratify the Protocols. Then, Karabakh talks will be intensified under Russia’s aegis,” he said. “Nagorno Karabakh is the price Russia will pay for 500 million cu m of gas it bought from Azerbaijan.”
Views: 1603 | Added by: Грант | Date: 19.10.2009 | Comments (0)
The vice president of the European Commission, Günther Verheugen, has underlined the reciprocal needs between Turkey and the EU, saying Turkey requires the EU and vice versa; however, the EU needs Turkey more than Turkey needs it.
“Turkey has immense strategic importance. I highlight the security of the entire region. The EU should consider what would happen if Turkey preferred to pursue another road other than gaining a seat among Western states. This would pose a big risk for us, and we had better not take it,” said Verheugen, adding that Turkey's EU membership will be an advantage for them and that it will help Western democracies improve relations with the Muslim world. He also warned that the strategic importance of Turkey will not result in easing EU membership conditions.
Views: 1910 | Added by: Грант | Date: 19.10.2009 | Comments (0)
Azerbaijani President said that at present, Azerbaijani economy can not be compared with Armenian one. "We excel it in all spheres. We have ver ... Read more »
Views: 633 | Added by: Грант | Date: 19.10.2009 | Comments (0)
During a unity conference between Sunni and Shia leaders in the border city of Pishin in Sistan-Baluchistan on Sunday, a suicide bomber blew himself up, killing at least 42 people, including raking commanders of the Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC), reports Iranian news source Press TV.
The commander of the IRGC's ground force, General Mohammad Pakpour, said the perpetrators will be dealt a crushing response.
President Ahmadinejad reacted to the attack and demanded Pakistan eradicate the terrorist group Jundullah, which has taken responsibility for the bombing.
"We have heard that certain officials in Pakistan cooperate with main agents of these terrorist attacks in the eastern parts of the country. It is our right to ask (for extradition) of criminals," Ahmadinejad said after a Cabinet session on Sunday night.
“Those who carry out ... Read more »
Views: 533 | Added by: Грант | Date: 19.10.2009 | Comments (0)
It’s already been three days since they began to remove Turkish flags in Azerbaijan’s cities and regions. As reported by Azerbaijani paper Azadliq, the campaign began immediately after the signing of the Armenian-Turkish Protocols. The local leadership explains that a new law on flags has been implemented.
First, they removed not only the Turkish flags but also the metal flagstaffs at the memorial to those Turkish people who fell victim during the years of establishing Soviet authority. Then, last Friday, authorities made a decision to remove all the flags from in front of all offices and buildings belonging to Turkish companies in the country.
Azadliq reports that local governments were given these orders from higher-up administrative bodies. On the same day, checks ... Read more »
Views: 1026 | Added by: Грант | Date: 19.10.2009 | Comments (0)
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze confirmed that despite the rupture in Russian-Georgian diplomatic relations, he is still a Russian citizen, reports Georgia Online.
Vashadze was reported as saying to Georgian journalists that having a Russian citizenship doesn’t create any difficulties for him.
According to the minister, he alone will make the decision whether or not to give up his Russian citizenship in the future, emphasizing that he doesn’t break any law by having dual citizenship, report
Views: 937 | Added by: Грант | Date: 19.10.2009 | Comments (0)
A number of Turkish media today reported on Turkish-Azerbaijani relations; in particular, the noticeable rupture in relations.
Turkish news source Hurriyet Daily News reports that there’s a breach in the “one nation, two states” principle which Turkey’s and Azerbaijan’s former presidents built and developed.
One can speculate that some of the reasons for this are the recently signed Armenian-Turkish Protocols, as well as the anti-Turkish sentiment expressed in Azerbaijan recently, which resulted in a policy to remove all Turkish flags in Azerbaijan’s cities.
As reported by Hurriyet Daily News, because of an improvement in Armenian-Turkish relations, Azerbaijan might raise the price of natur ... Read more »
Views: 887 | Added by: Грант | Date: 19.10.2009 | Comments (0)