Main » 2010 » March » 15 » Turkey of 1923 and today is the same state
Turkey of 1923 and today is the same state
So, Committee on US Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives approved and adopted the resolution №252, recognizing the events in Turkey 1915-23 as Armenian Genocide. 23 congressmen voted for the resolution, while 25 congressmen of above mentioned committee gave their preliminary promise to vote "for” Undoubtedly, the reduced number of "yes” votes, as well as the increase of resolution opponents (on one person) in the committee is the result of the pressure from the side of the Barack Obama President’s administration. According to the White House Speaker, Mike Hamer, few hours before the vote, Secretary of State Hillary Clinton got in touch with the Committee Chairman Howard Berman and warned him that positive outcome would endanger the reconciliation process between Armenia and Turkey.
In turn Turkish side has repeatedly warned that Congress’s resolution adoption would affect not only the Armenian-Turkish relations, but also relations between Turkey and USA. Let’s say that resolution’s adoption by Committee in such conditions acquires special value and it gives us possibility to hope for the resolution’s adoption not only by the House of Representatives but also by US Senate. And although the similar situation occurred in 2007, this time, the chances of the resolution adoption by the US Senate are immeasurably higher. Incidentally, five minutes after the Congress Committee vote, Turkey officially declared about the recall of its Ambassador in USA Namik Tan "for the consultations”. This method is quite old: in 2007, when similar resolution was approved by the US Congress Committee, the Ambassador of Turkey was also recalled. Only temporarily, as it proved to be.
Ankara understands that the flywheel of the recognition of 1915-1923 events in Turkey as Genocide runs, and it continues to build momentum. Ankara also understands that Turkey will be nailed to a pillar of shame for the murder of million and a half Armenians and the expulsion of remained outside of their historical homeland. It’s clear; this process could not be stopped. Ankara continues to fight against the justice. Why? Don’t they know in Turkey that perpetrator’s dull and stubborn crime’s denial would aggravate the sentence? At the same time the sentence could be mitigated after sincere confession and repentance. Genocide will be recognized throughout the entire world, including Turkey itself, regardless willingness or unwillingness of Turkey government.
Desperate and, in some sense, doomed Turkey’s struggle against the Armenian Genocide recognition in the world, reflects Ankara’s pragmatic calculation. Turkey, realizing, that the Genocide will be recognized, tries to attain the minimization of its responsibility in this heinous crime. "The crime has occurred, and it looks like we did it, but its not quite so”, this formula would arrange Turkey trying to justify the mass destruction of indigenous population by "civil opposition”, "Russia’s instigation of Armenians”, or by denying it. However, Turkey, as an experienced cardsharper has "Ace High” in its sleeve, which would be pulled out at the right moment. The point is that in 1915 Turkey was the empire ruled by the bloody sultan, today "democratic” Turkey has no relation to it.
The above is very important, because this development will give Turkey the opportunity (even slightest one) to avoid retribution. For this reason I consider very important not to concentrate efforts only on 1915, and to demand the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, which took place from 1894 to 1923. Yes, 1915 was the apogee of Genocide, but wasn’t the destruction of 200 thousand Armenians in 1894 and 300 thousand in 1912 the Genocide? Wasn’t the mass destruction of Cilicia Armenians in 1920-21 the Genocide? It’s even more necessarily to prove and assert this all since all these bloody acts of Turkey completely correspond to the historical truth, and confirmed by numerous archive documents.
The Republic of Turkey demonstrated not a bit smaller blood–thirstiness toward Armenians than Turkey of the Young Turks or Ottoman Turkey. Armenian Genocide has continued for decades, until 1923. All mentioned above regimes hated each other and had the policy of severe destruction and ruthless genocide toward Armenians. And if the leaders of modern Turkey try to distance themselves from the monstrous crime, then the world community and, Armenians, in the first place should follow the axiom: Turkey of 1923 and today is the same state.
In this regard the fact that resolution №252 clearly indicated years is very important: "The Armenian Genocide was conceived and realized by the Ottoman Empire in 1915-1923, as a result of it 2 million Armenians were deported. 1,5 million of them were killed, half a million of survivors were expelled from their homes. The result was the end of 2500-year Armenian presence on their historical homeland”. It doesn’t matter that in 1923 Ottoman Empire didn’t exist for five years; just dates will play the role they intended to. For this reason it is extremely important to preserve resolution №252 intact before the Congress vote.
It was also interesting to trace the Azerbaijan Republic that undertook not less than Turkey efforts to prevent the adoption of the Congress Committee resolution №252. In any case, from Azerbaijan to Washington were sent not less petitions and appeals, and even threats of deteriorating relations with USA (!!!), than from Turkey. Why Azerbaijan would worry about this problem so much?
Easy to explain Baku’s behavior by the expression "borrowed” from S. Turkmenbashi "One nation - two states”, ie Azerbaijan’s worries about the moral appearance of Turkey. In fact, Azerbaijan has more serious reasons to fear the recognition of Armenian Genocide in 1915 - 23 years by the World community. Azerbaijan has some grounds for concern, it understands that the recognition is inevitably accompanied by the learning process. The recognition of Armenian Genocide by the world community limits Azerbaijani claims to the Armenian territory.
In fact, Turkey implemented the Armenian Genocide not only in Turkey, but also on the territory of Azerbaijan Republic. Even simple enumeration of the crimes, committed by the Turkish regular army under the command of General Nuri in Azerbaijan, causes shudders. During the period of July-August 1918 – 20.000 Armenians and Udi civilians were killed in Vartashen and Kutkashen (now Oguz and Gabala) regions; August-September 1918 – 65.000 Armenian civilians were killed in Nuhi-Aresh region; September 1918 – 30.000 Armenians were cut out in Baku; August-September 1918 - more than 20.000 Armenians were killed in Artsakh and Utik; March 1920 - were cut more than 30.000 Shushi Armenians. During the summer and fall of 1918 the troops of Nuri killed and deported the Armenian population of Getabak, Qubadli, Zangilan, Kalbajar, Lachin, Agdam, Djabrail and Fizuli regions. The attempts to deport Armenians from other Karabakh regions (Shaumyan, Khanlar, Dashkesan, and Shamkhor) failed. Based on foregoing, I consider that the expression "Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Empire” doesn’t reflect the true state of affairs. More correct to say about the Armenian Genocide committed by Turkey.
Azerbaijan understands that the wide coverage of these facts on the background of the recognition of Armenian Genocide committed by Turkey deprives their right to pretend on these regions. Since transfer to Azerbaijan of the age-old Armenian land could only mean the legitimization of the Armenian Genocide consequences, which contradicts to the historical justice and common sense.
Another danger for Azerbaijan in the recognition process of Armenian Genocide by the world community is the loss of the strategic ally in the possible war with the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. Since Turkey as genocidal state will be deprived of the opportunity to provide assistance to Azerbaijan without being on troubles. Including from the side of its present allies and NATO partners, 12 of them, by the way, already recognized Armenian Genocide. Without Turkey’s assistance Azerbaijan can’t even dream of the territorial expansion.