Main » 2009 » October » 18 » Turkish TV Station Prohibited from Working in Azerbaijan
Turkish TV Station Prohibited from Working in Azerbaijan
Yesterday, Armenian journalists met a number of Turkish media representatives within the frames of the meetings organized by the International Hrant Dink Foundation.
Tert.am’s correspondent asked F. Mete Cubukcu, the news director of one of Turkey’s leading television stations NTV (seen in the photo below), how the dispute between the TV station and Turkey’s Foreign Minister ended.
In early October, Turkey’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs prohibited NTV journalists from attending a ministry-organized press conference. It became apparent that the reason for this was connected with NTV journalist Bilge Egemen who had visited the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh and prepared a series of reports, which were then broadcast from Karabakh. For that reason, NTV did not receive accreditation during the time when Turkish President Abdullah Gul was in Nakhichevan for the summit of heads of Turkic-speaking states.
According to Cubukcu, since NTV is a major broadcast station, there can’t be any serious bans or obstacles for them in Turkey. However, NTV isn’t allowed to work in Azerbaijan, since Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry sent a letter to his Turkish counterpart with a request to prohibit NTV from broadcasting from their territories, and Cubukcu said the station is not going to dispute the decision.